Algae Resources
AlgaNet, Seaweed Resources and Original Artworks
Seaweeds on Stamps
seaweed curiosities


seaweed extracts

Agar, carrageenan and alginate are seaweed extracts and their properties are mainly gelling and thickner agent.
Agar is extracted from Gelidium, Pterocladiella, Gelidiella and Gracilaria. Agarophytes are used as gelling agent for the elaboration in great amount of foods.
GELIDIUM CORNEUM USED FOR AGAR
Gelidium corneum

IRISH MOSS, SOURCE OF CARRAGEENAN
Chondrus crispus
The original source of carrageenan is Chondrus crispus although other species are used nowadays like Mastocarpus stellatus, Kappaphycus, Euchema sp., this last one is cultivated in the Philippines and Indonesia and contribute around 80% of the world-wide production. The carrageenophytes are
used as emulsifier, stabiliser, gelling agent and thickner in elaboration of food, cosmetics, aerosol. There are several carrageenans, differing in their chemical structure and properties, and therefore in their uses. The carrageenans of commercial interest are called iota, kappa and lambda.

Alginate, sometimes shortened to "algin" is present in brown seaweeds. For the extraction of alginates more than 300 species could be used but actually Macrocystis, Laminaria, Ascophyllum and Fucus sp. are the most utilized. Alginates and its derivatives are used first to increase the viscosity of aqueous solutions, their second ability is to form gels. The third property of alginates is the ability to form films of sodium or calcium

ASCOPHYLLUM USED FOR ALGINATE
Ascophyllum nodosum

alginate and fibres of calcium alginates. Algin has numerous applications specially in food (re-structured or re-formed food products) and in textile printing as thickeners for the paste containing the dye.

 

 

 

© 2002-2017 Alga-Net

 

 

SEAWEED PRESSINGS